SS Premiership Tipping Competition 2016/17
Southern vs Hamilton Wanderers.2-1
Team Wellington vs Auckland City. 1-2
Eastern Suburbs vs Phoenix Reserves. 3-0
Waitakere vs Hawke's Bay. 3-2
Tasman vs Canterbury. 0-1
Southern United 1 v 2 Hamilton Wanderers
Team Wellington 0 v 1 Auckland City
Eastern Suburbs 1 v 0 Wellington Phoenix
Waitakere United 2 v 1 Hawkes Bay United
Tasman United 0 v 2 Canterbury United
Sthn 2-1 Hamilton
2-2 Teedubs v City
1-0 Suburbs over Nix
Waitk 3-3 Bay
Canty 4-0 Tasman
Southern 0-1 Hamilton Wanderers.
Team Wellington 0–2 Auckland City.
Eastern Suburbs 2-2 Phoenix Reserves.
Waitakere 1-2 Hawke's Bay.
Tasman 1-2 Canterbury.
Southern Hamilton Wanderers. missed.
Team Wellington 1-2 Auckland City.
Eastern Suburbs 2-1 Phoenix Reserves.
Waitakere 1-1 Hawke's Bay.
Tasman 1-3 Canterbury.
Matches for Round 10:
gregan10 vs Sancho
Global Game vs Jaume
VimFuego vs TheHun
NHpeter vs Wibblebutt
Argie96 vs onthemoney
otagolad vs 20 Legend
QBoyd vs Welly79
The JourneyFan vs Bystander
chopah vs Overall Median
I have a nasty habit of predicting the future...
Then again, I was badly wrong about Southern, so here's hoping...
Results of Round 10. The highest scorer this round was QBoyd with 14 points, making him the inaugural league winner with one match to spare! Congrats QBoyd, you have been added to the SS Premiership Tipping Competition Hall of Fame in page 1!
Home | Score | Away |
gregan10 | 5–3 | Sancho |
Global Game | 4–8 | Jaume |
VimFuego | 8–7 | TheHun |
NHpeter | 12–6 | Wibblebutt |
Argie96 | 11–3 | onthemoney |
otagolad | 5–11 | 20 Legend |
QBoyd | 14–11 | Welly79 |
The JourneyFan | 9–8 | Bystander |
chopah | 6–8 | Overall Median |
Table after Round 10. (C) means champion, (R) means already relegated to next season's second tier (name of each division TBA). Reminder that the orange places signify a three-way relegation playoff with the one scoring the most points in this last gameweek between the three that end up becoming 8th to 10th remaining in the top division, and the other two being relegated.
Fixtures for Round 11 (last gameweek of season 1!). The Wellington Derby is on Saturday with the other matches on Sunday, for now.
Phoenix Reserves vs Team Wellington.
Hawke's Bay vs Eastern Suburbs.
Tasman vs Auckland City.
Canterbury vs Southern.
Waitakere vs Hamilton Wanderers.
New signings open for season 2. New players welcome to join for the second season of the SS Premiership Tipping Competition, who will join at the second division. Ideally an odd number of players joining would be ideal. 21 January is the first match of season 2 (but you'll be able to start making your tips on 15 or 16 January).
Phoenix Reserves 1, Team Wellington 2
Hawke's Bay 1, Eastern Suburbs 2
Tasman 1, Auckland City 3
Canterbury 2, Southern 1
Waitakere 1, Hamilton Wanderers 0
Phoenix Reserves vs Team Wellington 1:1
Hawke's Bay vs Eastern Suburbs 2:1
Tasman vs Auckland City 0:3
Canterbury vs Southern 3:1
Waitakere vs Hamilton Wanderers 2:1
WeeNix vs. TeeDubs - TeeDubs (2-1)
Bay vs. Suburbs - Suburbs (3-1)
Tasman vs. City - City (6-1)
Dragons vs. Southern - Dragons (3-1)
Waitak vs. Wanderers - Waitak (4-0)
[Sorry, accidental double post]
Phoenix Reserves | 1–1 | Team Wellington |
Hawke's Bay | 2–2 | Eastern Suburbs |
Tasman | 0–3 | Auckland City |
Canterbury | 3–1 | Southern |
Waitakere | 2–1 | Hamilton Wanderers |
Weenix v Team Wellington 2-2
Hawkes Bay United v Eastern Suburbs 1-3
Tasman United v Auckland City 0-4
Canterbury United v Southern United 2-1
Waitakere United v Wanderers 3-2
Phoenix Reserves vs Team Wellington 1:1
Hawke's Bay vs Eastern Suburbs 2:1
Tasman vs Auckland City 0:2
Canterbury vs Southern 3:1
Waitakere vs Hamilton Wanderers 2:1
Phoenix Reserves 1 vs Team Wellington 2
Hawke's Bay 1 vs Eastern Suburbs 1
Tasman 0 vs Auckland City 3
Canterbury 3 vs Southern 1
Waitakere 1 vs Hamilton Wanderers 2
WeeNix 1-2 Team Wellington
Hawke's Bay 0-1 Eastern Suburbs
Tasman 0-2 Auckland City
Canterbury 2-0 Southern
Waitakere 2-1 Hamilton Wanderers
TW 2/0
Hbu 3/2
AC 3/0
CU 3/2
WU 2/2 HW
Weenix v Team Wellington 1-3
Hawkes Bay United v Eastern Suburbs 1-3
Tasman United v Auckland City 0-2
Canterbury United v Southern United 2-1
Waitakere United v Wanderers 2-2
U20s 1 - Wellington 2
HB 0 - Suburbs 2
Tasman 0 - City 5
Cants 2 - Southern 1
Waitak 4 - Wanders 0
Phoenix Reserves vs Team Wellington. 2-1
Hawke's Bay vs Eastern Suburbs. 0-1
Tasman vs Auckland City. 1-5
Canterbury vs Southern. 3-0
Waitakere vs Hamilton Wanderers. 2-0
Missing tips from:
- Bystander
VimFuego- Global Game
otagoladSancho
Phoenix 0 TW 2
HB 0 Eastern 2
Tasman 0 Auckland 3
Canty 3 Southern 0
Waitak 3 Hamilton 0
Phoenix Reserves 2-1 Team Wellington
Hawke's Bay 2-1 Eastern Suburbs
Tasman Utd 1-5 Auckland City
Canterbury Utd 3-1 Southern Utd
Waitakere Utd 2-1 Hamilton Wanderers
Phoenix Reserves 1-3 Team Wellington
Hawke's Bay 0-2 Eastern Suburbs
Tasman Utd 0-4 Auckland City
Canterbury Utd 0-1 Southern Utd
Waitakere Utd 3-0 Hamilton Wanderers
Weenix 2-3 TeeDubs
HBay 0-1 E Subs
Tasmna 1-4 ACFC
Canty 1-1 South-Ireland
Waitak 1-0 Wanderers
Phoenix Reserves 1 v 2 Team Wellington
Hawke's Bay 1 v 2 Eastern Suburbs
Tasman United 0 v 3 Auckland City
Canterbury United 3 v 1 Southern United
Waitakere United 2 v 1 Hamilton Wanderers
Relegation grrrrivals: The Hun v Bystander v Global Game
The Hun has picked a draw in the Dubya Derby, whereas the others have gone for a TeeDubs win
The Hun has also picked a Bays win, with the others backing a Suburbs win
Global has picked a draw in the Southern derby, with the others backing the Cantabs (this game is also the only major pick difference between GG and Bystander)
Good luck fellas. May the best tipster win.
Round 11 matches:
Jaume vs TheHun
Bystander vs Global Game
VimFuego vs The JourneyFan
QBoyd vs Wibblebutt
Argie96 vs gregan10
chopah vs 20 Legend
onthemoney vs otagolad
NHpeter vs Sancho
Welly79 vs Overall Median
Relegation grrrrivals: The Hun v Bystander v Global Game
The Hun has picked a draw in the Dubya Derby, whereas the others have gone for a TeeDubs win
The Hun has also picked a Bays win, with the others backing a Suburbs win
Global has picked a draw in the Southern derby, with the others backing the Cantabs (this game is also the only major pick difference between GG and Bystander)
Good luck fellas. May the best tipster win.
In a way those who are close to the relegation playoff zone are playing a double round this round as if you end up in these positions then during this same weekend you'll also retroactively play the other two in these positions. So best of luck to those three who end up 8th to 10th at the end of this round!
Results of Round 11. Congrats to QBoyd, who wins the league and remains undefeated! The highest scorer this round was otagolad with 10 points, the only one to predict Southern defeating Canterbury.
Home | Score | Away |
Jaume | 4–6 | TheHun |
Bystander |
7–6 |
Global Game |
VimFuego |
6–3 |
The JourneyFan |
QBoyd | 5–2 | Wibblebutt |
Argie96 | 7–6 | gregan10 |
chopah | 6–5 | 20 Legend |
onthemoney | 3–10 | otagolad |
NHpeter | 5–6 | Sancho |
Welly79 | 6–6 | Overall Median |
Table after Season 1 (and Round 11).
Promotion Playoffs!
otagolad scores 10 points, defeating Welly79's 6 points and my own 4 points. Welly79 gets one win from defeating Jaume but we're both relegated.
Remain in the SS Premiership:
- QBoyd
- VimFuego
- Argie96
- TheHun
- The JourneyFan
- Bystander
- NHpeter
- otagolad
Relegated to NZ Regional Championships:
- Welly79
- Jaume
- Sancho
- Global Game
- chopah
- 20 Legend
- gregan10
- Wibblebutt
- onthemoney
Fixtures for Round 12, first round of Season 2 (new signups welcome!). First match is on Saturday, 21 January and the others on Sunday.
Southern vs Waitakere.
Tasman vs Phoenix Reserves.
Team Wellington vs Hawke's Bay.
Eastern Suburbs vs Hamilton Wanderers.
Canterbury vs Auckland City.
New signings open for season 2. New players welcome to join for the second season of the SS Premiership Tipping Competition, who will join at the second division. Ideally an odd number of players joining would be ideal. 21 January is the first match of season 2 (but you'll be able to start making your tips on 15 or 16 January).
Who gets relegated with a negative GD :/
Who gets relegated with a negative GD :/
Southern vs Waitakere. 2:2
Tasman vs Phoenix Reserves. 1:2
Team Wellington vs Hawke's Bay. 2:2
Eastern Suburbs vs Hamilton Wanderers. 3:1
Canterbury vs Auckland City. 1:2
Southern vs Waitakere. 1:3
Tasman vs Phoenix Reserves. 1:3
Team Wellington vs Hawke's Bay. 4:2
Eastern Suburbs vs Hamilton Wanderers. 3:1
Canterbury vs Auckland City. 0:3
Results of Round 11. Congrats to QBoyd, who wins the league and remains undefeated! The highest scorer this round was otagolad with 10 points, the only one to predict Southern defeating Canterbury.
My tactic of picking Southern every week is finally starting to pay dividends!
Southern 2 vs Waitakere 0.
Tasman 1 vs Phoenix Reserves 2.
Team Wellington 4 vs Hawke's Bay.2
Eastern Suburbs 3 vs Hamilton Wanderers 2.
Canterbury 0 vs Auckland City. 3
Southern vs Waitakere. 1 - 2
Tasman vs Phoenix Reserves. 1 - 1
Team Wellington vs Hawke's Bay. 2 - 1
Eastern Suburbs vs Hamilton Wanderers. 3 - 1
Canterbury vs Auckland City. 1 - 0
Southern 2–2 Waitakere.
Tasman 2–2 Phoenix Reserves.
Team Wellington 3–2 Hawke's Bay.
Eastern Suburbs 3–1 Hamilton Wanderers.
Canterbury 0–1 Auckland City.
Southern 0-2 Waitakere
Tasman 2-1 WeeNix
Team Wellington 2-1 Hawke's Bay
Eastern Suburbs 2-0 Hamilton Wanderers
Canterbury 1-3 Auckland City
Southern 2-1 Waitakere
Tasman 2-2 WeeNix
Team Wellington 2-3 Hawke's Bay
Eastern Suburbs 2-0 Hamilton Wanderers
Canterbury 1-2 Auckland City